XILINX (Solarflare)

XILINX (Solarflare) XtremeScale Ethernet NIC Adapters

XILINX Server Adapters provide the highest possible line-rate performance, excel in small message processing, and have demonstrated performance leadership in the most demanding application environments. XILINX’s Ethernet adapters combine the price point of standard NICs with the capabilities of “smart” NICs and our Universal Kernel Bypass (UKB) technologies to deliver ultra high bandwidth, ultra low latency, and ultra scale connectivity to your ultra scale data center

XtremeScale 8000 Series Ethernet Network Adapters

The XILINX’s XtremeScale 8000 Series adapters provide a bandwidth up to 100Gbs, latencies well below 1usec and the XtremePacket engine delivers 1000s of flow/virtual NICs per adapter. The APIs to software define the adapter enabling a wide range of capabilities and through packet filtering and secure server lockdown you get a solid NIC-level security.


8000 Series
Solarflare SFN8522Solarflare SFN8522-ONLOADSolarflar SFN8522-PLUSSolarflare SFN8542Solarflare SFN8542-PLUSSolarflare SFN8722
Model NameSFN8522(M)SFN8522-ONLOADSFN8522-PLUSSFN8542SFN8542-PLUSSFN8722
Speed10GbE10GbE10GbE40GbE40GbE10GbE
Ports222222
ConnectorsSFP+SFP+SFP+QSFP+QSFP+SFP+
PCIPCIe 3.1PCIe 3.1PCIe 3.1PCIe 3.1PCIe 3.1PCIe 3.1
Lanesx8x8x8x16x16x8
Key FeaturesScaleOut, PCIe LPOnload, TCPDIrect, PCIe LPOnload, TCPDirect, PTPScaleOut, PCIe LPOnload, TCPDirect, PTPScaleOut, OCP Mezz Card
Upgrade OptionsOnload, TCPDirect, PTP, SolarCapture Pro, DomainFortressPTP, SolarCapture Pro, DomainFortressSolarCapture Pro, DomainFortressOnload, TCPDirect, PTP, SolarCapture Pro, DomainFortressSolarCapture Pro, DomainFortressOnload, TCPDirect, PTP, SolarCapture Pro, DomainFortress
Typical ApplicationsWeb 2.0, Telco, MSPs, CDNs, Biz IntelligenceHigh Frequency TradingHigh Frequency Trading, CDNsWeb 2.0, Telco, MSPs, CDNs, Biz IntelligenceHigh Frequency Trading, CDNsCDNs, Hyperscale DCs, Telco, MSPs

XtremeScale X2 Ethernet Network Adapters

Xilinx’s XtremeScale X2 Ethernet network adapters are designed for high-performance electronic trading environments, and cloud and enterprise data centers; including artificial intelligence, big data, analytics, machine learning, storage, and telco applications.


X2 SerieXilinx X2522Xilinx X2541Xilinx X2562Xilinx X2552
Model NameX2522X2541X2562X2552
Model SKUsX2522-25G / X2522-25G-PLUSX2541 / X2541-PLUSX2562 / X2562-PLUSX2552
Geschwindigkeit10/25GbE10/25/40/50/100GbE10/25GbE10/25GbE
Ports2122
ConnectorsSFP28QSFP28SFP28SFP28
PCIPCIe3.1PCIe3.1PCIe3.1PCIe3.1
Lanesx8x16x8x8
Upgrade OptionsPLUS SKU includes Onload, TCP Direct and PTP 
Form FakcorLow Profile, MD2Low Profile, MD2OCP 3.0OCP Mezz Card

Network Accessories

Xilinx offers a variety of Solarflare branded optical SR transceivers modules. In addition, Xilinx ExtremeScale 8000 series server adapters have been tested and support multiple third party transceiver modules, as well as Direct Attach (DA) Cables listed in the table.

QSFP28 100G Direct Attach Cables
ManufacturerProduct CodeNotes X254x 
AmphenolNDAAFF-00011m 30AWG ✔️ 
AmphenolNDAAFF-00022m 30AWG ✔️ 
AmphenolNDAAFJ-00052m 26AWG ✔️ 
AmphenolNDAAFF-00033m 30AWG ✔️ 
AmphenolNDAAFJ-00023m 26AWG ✔️ 
AmphenolNDAAFJ-00045m 26AWG ✔️ 
AristaCAB-Q-Q-100G-1M1m 30AWG ✔️ 
AristaCAB-Q-Q-100G-3M3m 30AWG ✔️ 
AristaCAB-Q-Q-100G-5M5m 26AWG ✔️ 
FiberstoreQ28-PC011m 26AWG ✔️ 
FiberstoreQ28-PC022m 26AWG ✔️ 
FiberstoreQ28-PC033m 26AWG ✔️ 
LegrandQSFP100GPDAC3M-LEG3m 26AWG ✔️ 
Legrand100G2X50GPD3M-LEG2m 28AWG ✔️ 
ProLabsQSFP-100G-CU3M-C3m 28AWG ✔️ 
ProLabsQSFP28-2QSFP28-PDAC3M-12-34-C3m 30AWG ✔️ 
ProLabsQSFP28-1QSFP28-PDAC3M-12-C3m 30AWG ✔️ 
QSFP28 to SFP28 Breakout Direct Attach Cables
ManufacturerProduct CodeNotes X254xX2522-25G
AmphenolNDAQGF-00011m 30AWG (CA-N) ✔️✔️
AmphenolNDAQGJ-00022m 26AWG (CA-N) ✔️✔️
AmphenolNDAQGF-00022m 30AWG (CA-S) ✔️✔️
AmphenolNDAQGF-00033m 30AWG (CA-L) ✔️✔️
AmphenolNDAQGJ-00055m 26AWG (CA-L) ✔️✔️
Dell26FN3   ✔️
DellYFNDD   ✔️
Dell7R9N9   ✔️
FiberstoreQ-4S28011m 30AWG ✔️✔️
Legrand100G4SFPPDAC3M‐LEG3m 28AWG ✔️ 
Legrand100G2X25GPD2M‐LEG2m 30AWG ✔️ 
ProLabsQSFP28‐2SFP28‐PDAC3M‐13‐C3m 30AWG ✔️ 
SiemonQ4S28P300.5-01P0.5m 30AWG (CA-N) ✔️✔️
SiemonQ4S28P301.0-01P1m 30AWG (CA-N) ✔️✔️
SiemonQ4S28P301.5-01P1.5m 30AWG (CA-N) ✔️✔️
SiemonQ4S28P302.0-01P2m 30AWG (CA-N) ✔️✔️
SiemonQ4S28P263.0-01P3m 26AWG (CA-N) ✔️✔️
SiemonQ4S28P265.0-01P5m 26AWG (CA-L) ✔️✔️
SFP28 25G Direct Attach Cables
ManufacturerProduct CodeNotesX2522-25G
AmphenolNDCCGF-00060.5m 30AWG (CA-N)✔️
AmphenolNDCCGF-00011m 30AWG (CA-N)✔️
AmphenolNDCCGJ-00022m 26AWG (CA-N)✔️
AmphenolNDCCGJ-00033m 26AWG (CA-N)✔️
AmphenolNDCCGF-00032m 30AWG (CA-S)✔️
AmphenolNDCCGF-00053m 30AWG (CA-L)✔️
AmphenolNDCCGJ-00055m 26AWG (CA-L)✔️
AristaCAB-S-S-25G-1M1m 30AWG (CA-N)✔️
AristaCAB-S-S-25G-3M3m 26AWG (CA-S)✔️
AristaCAB-S-S-25G-5M5m 26AWG (CA-L)✔️
FiberstoreS28-PC011m 30AWG✔️
SiemonS1S28P301.0-01P30AWG (CA-N)✔️
SiemonS1S28P302.0-01P30AWG (CA-N)✔️
SiemonS1S28P265.0-01P26AWG (CA-L)✔️
QSFP+ 40G Direct Attach Cables
ManufacturerProduct CodeNotesSFN8x42X254x
AristaCAB‐Q‐Q‐3M3m✔️✔️
CiscoQSFP‐H40G‐CU3M3m✔️ 
FCI10093084‐2010LF1m✔️ 
FCI10093084‐3030LF3m✔️ 
Molex74757‐21011m✔️ 
Molex74757‐23013m✔️✔️
Panduit40GBASE‐CR4‐ PQSFPXA3MBU3m✔️ 
SiemonQSFP30‐033m✔️✔️
SiemonQSFP26‐055m✔️ 
QSFP+ to SFP+ Breakout Direct Attach Cables
ManufacturerProduct CodeNotesSFN8x42X2522-10GX2522-25G
SolarflareSOLR-QSFP2SFP-1M1m✔️✔️✔️
SolarflareSOLR-QSFP2SFP-3M3m✔️✔️✔️
AristaCAB‐Q‐S‐3M3m✔️✔️✔️
AristaCAB‐Q‐S‐5M5m✔️✔️✔️
MellanoxMC2609130‐0033m✔️  
PanduitPHQ4SFPXA1MBL1m✔️  
ProlabsCU1.0M‐QSFP‐2SFP‐ NS‐13‐C1m✔️  
ProlabsCU1.5M‐QSFP‐2SFP‐ NS‐13‐C1.5m✔️  
SiemonSFPPQSFP30‐011m✔️✔️✔️
SiemonSFPPQSFP28‐033m✔️✔️✔️
SiemonSFPPQSFP28‐055m✔️✔️✔️
10GTekCAB‐QSFP.4SFP‐P1M1m✔️✔️✔️
10GTekCAB‐QSFP.4SFP‐P3M3m✔️✔️✔️
10GTekCAB‐QSFP.4SFP‐P5M5m✔️✔️✔️
SFP+ 10G Direct Attach Cables
ManufacturerProduct CodeNotesSFN8xxxX2522-10GX2522-25G
AristaCAB‐SFP‐SFP‐1M1m✔️✔️✔️
AristaCAB‐SFP‐SFP‐3M3m✔️✔️✔️
AristaCAB‐SFP‐SFP‐5M5m✔️✔️✔️
CiscoSFP-H10GB-CU1M1m✔️✔️✔️
CiscoSFP-H10GB-CU3M3m✔️✔️✔️
CiscoSFP-H10GB-CU5M5m✔️✔️✔️
HPJ9283A/B Procurve3m✔️  
HPEMergeOptics GmbH 10119467‐3030LF3m ✔️✔️
JuniperEX‐SFP‐10GE‐DAC‐1m1m✔️  
JuniperEX‐SFP‐10GE‐DAC‐3m3m✔️  
Molex74752‐11011m✔️✔️✔️
Molex74752‐23013m✔️✔️✔️
Molex74752‐35015m✔️✔️✔️
PanduitPSF1PXA1M1m✔️✔️✔️
PanduitPSF1PXA3M3m✔️✔️✔️
PanduitPSF1PXD5MBU5m✔️✔️✔️
SiemonSFPP30‐011m✔️✔️✔️
SiemonSFPP30‐022m✔️  
SiemonSFPP30‐033m✔️  
SiemonSFPP28‐055m✔️✔️✔️
Tyco2032237‐2 D1m✔️  
Tyco2032237‐43m✔️  
SFP28 Direct Attach Cables
ManufacturerProduct CodeNotesX2522-25G
Dell2JDD   ✔️
DellD0R73   ✔️
DellVXFJY   ✔️
Dell9X8JP   ✔️
CiscoSFP-H25G-CUxM   ✔️
QSFP+ 40G Active Optical Cables (AOC)
ManufacturerProduct CodeNotesSFN8x42X254x
FinisarQSFP-100G-SR4FCBG410QB1C033m✔️
QSFP+ to SFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cables
ManufacturerProduct CodeNotesSFN8522M 
FinisarFCBN510QE2C077m. Tested with Cisco NEXUS 5648Q
SFP28 Active Optical Cables
ManufacturerProduct CodeNotesX2522-25G
Dell3YWG7 ✔️ 
Dell5CMT2 ✔️ 
DellRCVP5 ✔️ 
DellX5DH4 ✔️ 
CiscoSFP-25G-AOCxM ✔️ 
QSFP28 100G SR Optical Transceivers
ManufacturerProduct CodeNotes X254x 
AristaQSFP-100G-SR4  ✔️ 
AvagoAFBR-89CDDZ  ✔️ 
FinisarFTLC9551REPM  ✔️ 
JuniperJNP-QSFP-100G-SR4  ✔️ 
SFP28 25G SR Optical Transceivers
ManufacturerProduct CodeNotes  X2522-25G
SolarflareSOLR-SFM25G-SR-LL   ✔️
CiscoSFP-25G-SR-S   ✔️
DellM14MK (High Temp)   ✔️
DellW4GPP   ✔️
FiberstoreSFP28-25GSR-85   ✔️
FinisarFTLF8536P4BCL   ✔️
FinisarFTLF8538P4BCL   ✔️
QSFP+ 40G SR4 Optical Transceivers
ManufacturerProduct CodeNotesSFN8x42X254x
SolarflareSFM‐40G‐SR4  ✔️ 
AristaAFBR‐79E4Z ✔️  
AvagoAFBR‐79EIDZ ✔️  
AvagoAFBR‐79EQDZ ✔️  
SFP+ 10G SR Optical Transceivers
ManufacturerProduct CodeNotesSFN8xxxX2522-10GX2522-25G
SolarflareSFM‐10G‐SR10G✔️✔️✔️
AristaXVR‐00002‐0210G✔️✔️✔️
AristaXVR‐10002‐2010G✔️  
AvagoAFBR‐703SDZ10G✔️✔️✔️
AvagoAFBR‐709SMZ‐SF110G✔️  
Fibrestore10GBASE-SR-CO10G ✔️✔️
DellWTRD1   ✔️
DellC5RNH   ✔️
DellN8TDR (High Temp)   ✔️
FinisarFTLX8571D3BCL10G✔️✔️✔️
FinisarFTLX8571D3BCVDual speed 1G/10G optic.✔️  
FinisarFTLX8574D3BCL10G✔️✔️✔️
HP456096‐001 ✔️  
HP455883‐B21 ✔️  
HP455885‐001 ✔️  
IntelAFBR‐703SDZ10G✔️  
MergeOpticsTRX10GVP201010G✔️✔️✔️
SFP+ 10G LR Optical Transceivers
ManufacturerProduct CodeNotesSFN8xxxX2522-10GX2522-25G
FinisarFTLX1471D3BCL10G single mode fiber ✔️✔️
SFP to 10GBASET-T Transceiver
ManufacturerProduct CodeNotes  X2522-25G
DellPGYJT   ✔️
SFP to 1000BASE‐T Transceivers
ManufacturerProduct CodeNotesSFN8xxxX2522-10GX2522-25G
AvagoABCU‐5710RZ ✔️✔️✔️
DellFCMJ‐8521‐3‐(DL) ✔️✔️✔️
DellXTY28   ✔️
FinisarFCLF‐8521‐3 ✔️  
FinisarFCLF8522P2BTL ✔️✔️✔️
HP453156‐001 ✔️✔️✔️
HP453154‐B21 ✔️  
3COM3CSFP93 ✔️  
1G Optical Transceivers
ManufacturerProduct CodeNotesSFN8xxx
Cisco30‐1299‐011000Base‐LX✔️
FinisarFTLF8519P2BCL1000Base‐SX✔️
FinisarFTLF1318P3BTL1000Base‐LX✔️